Fifth about The Seventh

The 94th Oscars® Nominees

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) is a professional honorary organization with the stated goal of advancing the arts and sciences of motion pictures. The annual Academy Awards, the Oscars, are a set of awards for artistic and technical merit in the film industry to recognize excellence in cinematic achievements as assessed by the Academy’s voting membership.

The complete list of nominees can be seen on their website or here. The 94th Oscars will be handed Sunday, March 27th, 2022.

Here are the nominees:

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Judi Dench, Belfast
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard


Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, CODA
Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog
J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog


Best Costume Design
Cruella (Jenny Beavan)
Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini)
Dune (Jacqueline West)
Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)


Best Sound
Belfast (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett)
No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)


Best Music (Original Score)
Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell)
Dune (Hans Zimmer)
Encanto (Germaine Franco)
Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood)


Best Short Film (Live Action)
Ala Kachuu – Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
The Dress (Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)
The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed)
On My Mind (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
Please Hold (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)


Best Short Film (Animated)
Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz)
Boxballet (Anton Dyakov)
Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)
The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)


Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
CODA (Screenplay by Siân Heder)
Drive My Car (Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)
Dune (Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth)
The Lost Daughter (Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal)
The Power of the Dog (Written by Jane Campion)


Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
Belfast (Written by Kenneth Branagh)
Don’t Look Up (Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota)
King Richard (Written by Zach Baylin)
Licorice Pizza (Written by Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Worst Person in the World (Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)


Best Film Editing
Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
Dune (Joe Walker)
King Richard (Pamela Martin)
The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras)
tick, tick… BOOM! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)


Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Coming 2 America (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)
Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)
Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh)
House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)


Best Animated Feature Film
Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
The Mitchells vs The Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho)


Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Audible (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)
Lead Me Home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)
The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot)
Three Songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)
When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)


Best Documentary (Feature)
Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein)
Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)


Best Music (Original Song)
“Be Alive”, from King Richard (Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter)
“Dos Oruguitas”, from Encanto (Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda)
“Down to Joy”, from Belfast (Music and Lyric by Van Morrison)
“No Time to Die”, from No Time to Die (Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell)
“Somehow You Do”, from Four Good Days (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)


Best Cinematography
Dune (Greig Fraser)
Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen)
The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)


Best International Feature Film
Drive My Car (Japan)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)


Best Production Design
Dune (Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos)
Nightmare Alley (Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau)
The Power of the Dog (Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh)
West Side Story (Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo)


Best Visual Effects
Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer)
Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick)
No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)


Best Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart, Spencer


Best Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, tick, tick… BOOM!
Will Smith, King Richard
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth


Best Directing
Belfast (Kenneth Branagh)
Drive My Car (Hamaguchi Ryusuke)
Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg)


Best Picture
Belfast (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers)
CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers)
Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers)
Drive My Car (Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer)
Dune (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers)
King Richard (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers)
Licorice Pizza (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers)

 

2 comments

  1. Pingback: The 94th Oscars® – Nominations per film | Fifth about The Seventh

  2. Pingback: Casting a Ballot – 94th Oscars® | Fifth about The Seventh

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: