Fifth about The Seventh

The 94th Oscars® – Nominations per film

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) is a professional honorary organization with the stated goal of advancing the arts and sciences of motion pictures. The annual Academy Awards, the Oscars, are a set of awards for artistic and technical merit in the film industry to recognize excellence in cinematic achievements as assessed by the Academy’s voting membership.

The complete list of nominees can be seen here. The 94th Oscars will be handed Sunday, March 27th, 2022.

Here is the list:

The Power of the Dog – 12: Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Actor in a Leading Role (Benedict Cumberbatch), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Kirsten Dunst), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Jesse Plemons), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Kodi Smit-McPhee), Best Sound, Best Music (Original Score), Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay), Best Film Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design


Dune – 10: Best Picture, Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay), Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Sound, Best Film Editing, Best Music (Original Score), Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Production Design, Best Visual Effects


Belfast – 7: Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Judi Dench), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Ciarán Hinds), Best Writing (Original Screenplay), Best Music (Original Song) (“Down to Joy”), Best Sound


West Side Story – 7: Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Ariana DeBose), Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Production Design, Best Sound


King Richard – 6: Best Picture, Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Aunjanue Ellis), Best Actor in a Leading Role (Will Smith), Best Writing (Original Screenplay), Best Film Editing, Best Music (Original Song) (“Be Alive”)


Don’t Look Up – 4: Best Picture, Best Music (Original Score), Best Writing (Original Screenplay), Best Film Editing


Drive My Car – 4: Best Picture, Best Directing, Best International Feature Film, Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


Nightmare Alley – 4: Best Picture, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Production Design


Being the Ricardos – 3: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Nicole Kidman), Best Actor in a Leading Role (Javier Bardem), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (J.K. Simmons)


CODA – 3: Best Picture, Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Troy Kotsur)


Encanto – 3: Best Music (Original Score), Best Animated Feature Film, Best Music (Original Song) (“Dos Oruguitas”)


Flee – 3: Best Animated Feature Film, Best International Feature Film, Best Documentary (Feature)


Licorice Pizza – 3: Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Writing (Original Screenplay)


The Lost Daughter – 3: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Olivia Colman), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Jessie Buckley), Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


No Time to Die – 3: Best Sound, Best Visual Effects, Best Music (Original Song) (“No Time to Die”)


The Tragedy of Macbeth – 3: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Denzel Washington), Best Cinematography, Best Production Design


Cruella – 2: Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hairstyling


The Eyes of Tammy Faye – 2: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Jessica Chastain), Best Makeup and Hairstyling


Parallel Mothers – 2: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Penélope Cruz), Best Music (Original Score)


tick, tick… BOOM! – 2: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Andrew Garfield), Best Film Editing


The Worst Person in the World – 2: Best Writing (Original Screenplay), Best International Feature Film


Affairs of the Art – 1: Best Short Film (Animated)
Ala Kachuu – Take and Run – 1: Best Short Film (Live Action)
Ascension – 1: Best Documentary (Feature)
Attica – 1: Best Documentary (Feature)
Audible – 1: Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Bestia – 1: Best Short Film (Animated)
Boxballet – 1: Best Short Film (Animated)
Coming 2 America – 1: Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Cyrano – 1: Best Costume Design
The Dress – 1: Best Short Film (Live Action)
Four Good Days – 1: Best Music (Original Song) (“Somehow You Do”)
Free Guy – 1: Best Visual Effects
The Hand of God – 1: Best International Feature Film
House of Gucci – 1: Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Lead Me Home – 1: Best Documentary (Short Subject)
The Long Goodbye – 1: Best Short Film (Live Action)
Luca – 1: Best Animated Feature Film
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom – 1: Best International Feature Film
The Mitchells vs The Machines – 1: Best Animated Feature Film
On My Mind – 1: Best Short Film (Live Action)
Please Hold – 1: Best Short Film (Live Action)
The Queen of Basketball – 1: Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Raya and the Last Dragon – 1: Best Animated Feature Film
Robin Robin – 1: Best Short Film (Animated)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – 1: Best Visual Effects
Spencer – 1: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Kristen Stewart)
Spider-Man: No Way Home – 1: Best Visual Effects
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – 1: Best Documentary (Feature)
Three Songs for Benazir – 1: Best Documentary (Short Subject)
When We Were Bullies – 1: Best Documentary (Short Subject)
The Windshield Wiper – 1: Best Short Film (Animated)
Writing With Fire – 1: Best Documentary (Feature)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: