Fifth about The Seventh

The 93rd Oscars® Nominees

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) is a professional honorary organization with the stated goal of advancing the arts and sciences of motion pictures. The annual Academy Awards, the Oscars, are a set of awards for artistic and technical merit in the film industry to recognize excellence in cinematic achievements as assessed by the Academy’s voting membership.

The complete list of nominees can be seen on their website or here. The 93rd Oscars will be handed Sunday, April 25th, 2021.

 

 

Here are the nominees:

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari


Best Costume Design
Emma. (Alexandra Byrne)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ann Roth)
Mank
(Trish Summerville)
Mulan
(Bina Daigeler)
Pinocchio
(Massimo Cantini Parrini)


Best Music (Original Score)
Da 5 Bloods (Terence Blanchard)
Mank (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
Minari (Emile Mosseri)
News of the World (James Newton Howard)
Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste)


Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad)
The Father (Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller)
Nomadland (Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami… (Screenplay by Kemp Powers)
The White Tiger (Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani)


Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
Judas and the Black Messiah (screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas)
Minari (Written by Lee Isaac Chung)
Promising Young Woman (Written by Emerald Fennell)
Sound of Metal (Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Written by Aaron Sorkin)


Best Short Film (Animated)
Burrow (Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat)
Genius Loci (Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise)
If Anything Happens I Love You (Will McCormack and Michael Govier)
Opera (Erick Oh)
Yes-People (Já-Fólkið) (Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson)


Best Short Film (Live Action)
Feeling Through (Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski)
The Letter Room (Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan)
The Present (Farah Nabulsi)
Two Distant Strangers (Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe)
White Eye (Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah


Best Documentary (Feature)
Collective (Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana)
Crip Camp (Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder)
The Mole Agent (Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez)
My Octopus Teacher (Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, and Craig Foster)
Time (Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, and Kellen Quinn)


Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Colette (Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard)
A Concerto Is a Conversation (Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers)
Do Not Split (Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook)
Hunger Ward (Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman)
A Love Song for Latasha (Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan)


Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark)
Better Days (Hong Kong)
Collective (Romania)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)


Best Sound
Greyhound (Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders, and David Wyman)
Mank (Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, and Drew Kunin)
News of the World (Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, and John Pritchett)
Soul (Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, and David Parker)
Sound of Metal (Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, and Phillip Bladh)


Best Production Design
The Father (Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton)
Mank (Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale)
News of the World (Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan)
Tenet (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas)


Best Film Editing
The Father (Yorgos Lamprinos)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
Promising Young Woman (Frédéric Thoraval)
Sound of Metal (Mikkel E. G. Nielsen)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten)


Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah (Sean Bobbitt)
Mank (Erik Messerschmidt)
News of the World (Dariusz Wolski)
Nomadland (Joshua James Richards)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Phedon Papamichael)


Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters (Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, and Brian Cox)
The Midnight Sky (Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, and David Watkins)
Mulan (Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, and Steve Ingram)
The One and Only Ivan (Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, and Santiago Colomo Martinez)
Tenet (Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, and Scott Fisher)


Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Emma. (Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze)
Hillbilly Elegy (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle, and Patricia Dehaney)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, and Jamika Wilson)
Mank (Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri, and Colleen LaBaff)
Pinocchio (Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, and Francesco Pegoretti)


Best Animated Feature Film
Onward (Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae)
Over the Moon (Glen Keane, Gennie Rim, and Peilin Chou)
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Richard Phelan, Will Becher, and Paul Kewley)
Soul (Pete Docter and Dana Murray)
WolfWalkers (Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young, and Stéphan Roelants)


Best Music (Original Song)
“Fight For You”, from Judas and the Black Messiah (Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas)
“Hear My Voice”, from The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)
“Husavik”, from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson)
“Io Sì (Seen)”, from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Sé) (Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)
“Speak Now”, from One Night in Miami… (Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth)


Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari


Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman


Best Directing
Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg)
Mank (David Fincher)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)


Best Picture
The Father (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Shaka King, Charles D. King, and Ryan Coogler, Producers)
Mank (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, and Douglas Urbanski, Producers)
Minari (Christina Oh, Producer)
Nomadland (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, and Chloé Zhao, Producers)
Promising Young Woman (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, and Josey McNamara, Producers)
Sound of Metal (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers)


 

3 comments

  1. Pingback: The 93rd Oscars® – Nominations per film | Fifth about The Seventh

  2. Pingback: Casting a Ballot – 93rd Oscars® | Fifth about The Seventh

  3. Pingback: 93rd Oscars® – Guessing the Winners | Fifth about The Seventh

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: